Date & Time: Mar 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8433
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aden-Khormaksar Airport on an operation to Ethiopia. Approaching Dessie, it was shot down by the pilot of an Italian fighter and crashed. A crew was killed and two others were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Alan Barke, pilot,
Sgt R. W. Scott, observer,
Sgt Gordon Charles Moore, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.