Date & Time: Oct 30, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6694
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Metz - Metz
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Metz on a reconnaissance mission over Germany. It was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Klüsserath, killing all three crewmen.
Crew:
F/Lt Alan Arthur Dilnot, pilot,
Sgt Ewart Harrison Crellin, observer,
AC1 John Stanley Burrows, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.