Date & Time: Nov 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8511
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was damaged by Flak and the crew was forced to make an emergency landing. All three crew members were uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
S/L James Richard Gordon-Finlayson, pilot,
P/O Gerald Davies, observer,
P/O Arthur Charles Geary, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.