Date & Time: Jul 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8404
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Peshawar - Karachi
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Karachi, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Mark Walter Howchin Uphill, pilot,
Sgt John D'estreville Lenfestey, observer,
LAC Sidney Alfred Downing, wireless operator.