Date & Time:
May 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7995
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a mission consisting to dispatch leaflets over Mandalay. Once this mission was completed, the crew flew to Jessore to refuel. After landing, the airplane ran into soft patch, veered off runway and came to rest against a heap of bricks. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Harold Brookfield Waterson, pilot +2.