Date & Time: Jun 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1536
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ismailia - Ismailia
MSN:
8819
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ismailia Airfield, the airplane collided with a telegraph pole and crashed. There were no casualties.