Date & Time: May 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8435
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ismailia - Ismailia
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and was damaged beyond repair at Ismailia Airport following a belly landing. The crew escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.