Date & Time:
May 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L4919
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ismailia - Ismailia
MSN:
8934
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane impacted trees and belly landed. The crew escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.