Date & Time: Aug 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8392
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ismailia - Ismailia
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Ismailia Airport, a tyre burst. The airplane swerved on runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff following a tyre burst.