Date & Time: Sep 11, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7093
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ismailia - Ismailia
MSN:
8046
YOM:
1937
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight. On approach, he forgot to lower the landing gear so the aircraft landed on its belly. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Belly landing after the pilot forgot to lower the landing gear.