Date & Time: Feb 17, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7108
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8061
YOM:
1937
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a delivery flight from UK to the 30th Squadron based in Ismailia. After landing, the airplane overran and came to rest upside down. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.