Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to ditch the airplane into the Ionian Sea some 110 km southeast off Syracuse, Sicily. All four crew members were rescued.