Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7283
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a night training exercise with a crew of three on board. Shortly after midnight, one of the engines began to misfire. From a height of 750 feet, the air gunner bailed out and landed in a tree from where he was rescued. Meanwhile, the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed onto a cottage located in Hough-on-the-Hill. Both crew members as well as two people (Mr. John Ayto and Mrs Annie Sophia Ayto) leaving in the cottage were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Kenneth Jones, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Dawson, observer,
Sgt George Bernard Crawford, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.