Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
MSN:
8443
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane caught fire in flight for unknown reasons then crashed 3 km from Holbeach. A crewman was injured while two others were killed.
Crew:
P/O Steele-Perkins, pilot,
Cpl Bentley, navigator, †
AC1 Laurens, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O Steele-Perkins, pilot,
Cpl Bentley, navigator, †
Probable cause:
In-flight fire of unknown origin.