Date & Time: Jul 29, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6630
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heliopolis - Heliopolis
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at Heliopolis Airport. Upon landing, an undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest. Both crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed upon landing.