Date & Time: Jun 12, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1527
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heliopolis - Heliopolis
MSN:
8810
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Heliopolis Airport, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane sank on its belly and came to rest. All three crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the undercarriage were down but not locked.