Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1940 at 1037 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to reconnoitre the Heligoland area. During the course of the operation, the crew attacked an enemy patrol boat, but were shot down by return fire. The airplane crashed into the sea and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Mervyn Lascelles Morris, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Bancroft, observer,
LAC Richard Henry Mercer, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.