Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8375
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a raid over convoy in the area of Hargeisa when it was shot down by the pilot of an Italian fighter and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Roy Kingsley Felstead, pilot,
P/O Tom McKenzie Mitchell, observer,
Sgt Aubrey Douglas Wright, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.