Date & Time: Oct 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Location:
Gura
Debub
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
It is believed that the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire while over the target area. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Gordon Cyril Butler Woodroffe, pilot,
Sgt Eric Bromley Ryles, observer,
Sgt Albert Alfred Meadows, wireless operator,
P/O Laurence Stewart Roberts.
Probable cause:
Believed to have been shot down.