Date & Time: Oct 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wadi Gazouza - Wadi Gazouza
Location:
Gura
Debub
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Wadi Gazouza to attack the airport of Gura, Eritrea. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of an Italian fighter and crashed, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O George Angus Cockayne, pilot,
Sgt Trevor Ascott Ferris, observer,
Sgt Robert William Reader, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.