Date & Time: Sep 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6665
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Location:
Gura
Debub
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a CR.42 and crashed in Gura. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L George Justin Bush, pilot,
Sgt John C. Usher, observer,
Sgt James Corney, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.