Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8452
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a CR.42 and crashed near Gura. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
S/L John Walter Dallamore, pilot, †
P/O A. G. Sheppard, observer,
Sgt Myles Mackenzie, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O A. G. Sheppard, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.