Date & Time: Apr 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5992
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Colombo - Colombo
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Colombo-Ratmalana Airport to attack Japanese ships in the Gulf of Bengal. Approaching the target area, some 280 km east of Trincomalee, it was shot down by a Japanese fighter (Mitsubishi Zero) and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Kenneth Ault,
Sgt George Keith Eckersley,
F/Sgt Stanley Dennis Whiles,
S/Lt R. Bonnell.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.