Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7803
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Colombo - Colombo
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Colombo-Ratmalana Airport to attack Japanese ships in the Gulf of Bengal. Approaching the target area, some 280 km east of Trincomalee, it was shot down by a Japanese fighter (Mitsubishi Zero) and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Charles Alfred Bell,
F/O Alexander Watt Donald,
W/O Noel Lindsay Stevenson.
Crew:
F/O Alexander Watt Donald,
W/O Noel Lindsay Stevenson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.