Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to HMS Ceres cruising in the Gulf of Aden following an operation over Hargeisa. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. All three crew members were rescued.