Date & Time: May 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6090
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charterhall - Charterhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Charterhall on a night training exercise. While flying in clouds, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in Greenburn. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Andrew Hill, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Edwin Harrison, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Icing.