Date & Time: Jan 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8661
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Wyton on a solo training flight. En route, the port engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near Great Staughton. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick John Blenkinsopp, pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.