Date & Time: Jan 10, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1114
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
MSN:
8397
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Cranfield on a Command OPEX exercice. For unknown reasons, he was forced to make an emergency landing in Gransmoore. The pilot A. S. L Owensmith was uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.