Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P6899
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Old Sarum - Old Sarum
MSN:
9424
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Goonhilly Downs. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O C. R. Wylie, pilot,
P/O J. R. Krohn.
Crew:
P/O C. R. Wylie, pilot,
P/O J. R. Krohn.