Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1942 at 0214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5635
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2315LT on an intruder sortie to Vechta. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Ganderkesee. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Anthony Strasser, pilot,
P/O Eric George Henry Allen observer,
Sgt John Christopher Harrold, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.