Date & Time: Jun 19, 1940 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6636
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Martlesham Heath - Martlesham Heath
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Felixstowe. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John S. Barnwell, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth L. Long.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.