Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1940 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1410
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Metz - Metz
MSN:
8693
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Metz on a reconnaissance mission over Germany. While cruising at an altitude of 7,000 metres, the airplane was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. The pilot was able to evacuate the area and to fly to Belgium. Eventually, he was forced to attempt an emergency landing. At low height, the air gunner bailed out but the altitude was insufficient and he was killed. The airplane then collided with a power line and crashed in a meadows. The two crewmen who remained on board were seriously injured.
Crew:
F/O Charles Mervyn Patrick Kempster, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Leece Smith, navigator,
AC1 Peter Bothamley Harris, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Attacked by a German fighter.