Date & Time: May 9, 1942 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6523
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training exercise when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Eyke. The pilot was killed and both other occupants were injured. The wireless operator died from injuries sustained on June 2, 1942.
Crew:
F/Lt George Raymond Hall, pilot, †
Sgt Stanley Cox, wireless operator, †
P/O W. Howard.