Date & Time: Mar 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1486
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Alamein - El Alamein
MSN:
8769
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed El Alamein Airport on a local night training exercice. On final approach, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane impacted the ground and crashed short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were seriously injured.
Crew:
P/O C. P. R. Collier,
LAC C. E. Thomas.
Probable cause:
Too low approach on part of the pilot.