Date & Time: May 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6245
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aberdeen - Aberdeen
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Aberdeen-Dyce Airport on a maritime patrol flight. While flying along the Norwegian coast, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Egersund. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Philip Herbert Foster, pilot, †
F/Sgt John Murray Jamieson, wireless operator, †
P/O Alfred Neil Briggs, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.