Date & Time: Nov 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1385
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed for unknown reasons near Durrës. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Reginald Bird,
Sgt Stanley Davis,
Sgt R. E. Scott.