Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1940 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1280
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rosières-en-Santerre - Rosières-en-Santerre
MSN:
8563
YOM:
1938
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission over Germany, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed south of Duisburg. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Noel O'Reilly-Blackwood, pilot,
Sg Douglas James Bendall, observer,
AC2 John Raymond Hunter, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.