Date & Time: Aug 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8474
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aden to attack Dire Dawa Airport. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of an Italian fighter and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Paul Edwin Osborne Jago, pilot,
Sgt John Astil Wilson-Law,
Cpl John Herbert Wintle.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.