Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1247
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
MSN:
8530
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane belly landed at Cranfield Airport and came to rest. All three crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the undercarriage could bot be lowered on approach as it was jammed for unknown reasons.