Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1941 at 0435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8729
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton on a solo training sortie on behalf of the 54 OTU. The goal of the exercise was searchlight homing under R/T. After departure, the pilot was unwittingly vectored over the North Yorkshire Moors and Cleveland Hills by the by the ground-based controller. In limited visibility, the airplane impacted the slope of a hill. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Alexander Douglas McMurtrie, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.