Date & Time: Jul 18, 1941 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1449
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
MSN:
8732
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton on a solo training sortie on behalf of the 54 OTU. The goal of the exercise was searchlight homing under R/T. After departure, the pilot was unwittingly vectored over the North Yorkshire Moors and Cleveland Hills by the by the ground-based controller. While attempting to break clouds at about 1,500 - 2,000 feet to see the searchlights, the airplane impacted the slope of a hill. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Crew:
P/O Edward James Woodhead, pilot.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.