Date & Time: Nov 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1166
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8449
YOM:
1938
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base following an operation in Albania when the airplane ran out of fuel. It crash landed on a beach located in Chorefto, near Zagora. All three crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.