Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1112
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
MSN:
8395
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the airplane suffered an engine failure, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. After landing in a field, the aircraft struck a ditch and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.