Date & Time: Sep 10, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8527
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed and collided with a hedge. Both crew members evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.