Date & Time:
May 10, 1941 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1494
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
MSN:
8777
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton on a solo training sortie. While cruising at night, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. The pilot Sgt Bruce William Smeaton was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.