Date & Time: Jul 18, 1940 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6779
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island on a reconnaissance mission over Le Havre. While cruising along the French coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Cape of the Hague. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Charles Raymond Delauney Thomas, pilot,
Sgt Harry Donald Buchanan Elsdon, observer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.