Date & Time: Apr 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6253
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pembrey - Pembrey
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Pembrey on a cross country exercise. While returning to base, the airplane developed technical problems, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in an open field near Burry Green. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt K. E. R. Stanley, pilot,
LAC Jones, air gunner,
LAC Lawrence, air gunner,
LAC Pepperdine, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Unspecified technical problems.