Date & Time: Jun 30, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7053
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
MSN:
8006
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Bicester on a training mission with three crew members on board. While cruising in clouds, the airplane entered a dive and crashed in hilly terrain, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Moorhouse, pilot,
AC1 Sydney Herbert William Coomber,
AC2 Alfred George Martin.