Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5455
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2338LT on an intruder operation. Less than an hour later, the crew reported an engine failure when the airplane went out of control and crashed in Brisley. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Stuart Graham, pilot,
Sgt Michael Henry Beaufoy, observer,
Sgt Leslie Frederick Harrowell, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.