Date & Time: Aug 24, 1940 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1804
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a local training exercice out from RAF Thorney Island when it was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a Hurricane. It crashed into the sea off Bracklesham Bay, killing bot crew members.
Crew:
P/O David Noel Woodger,
Sgt Daniel Leslie Wright.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a British fighter.